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PCI Bus Shorted to Ground

PCI BUS SHORT TO GROUND

WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition.

SET CONDITION
If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) detects a short to ground on the PCI Bus circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- PCI BUS circuit shorted to ground
- OCM

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.

Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2

STORED DTC
Go To 3

2. DETERMINE THE CORRECT REPAIR

NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the only serviceable OCS components.

Determine the correct repair by verifying if the front passenger seat has a Bladder and Cushion Service Kit as follows:
- If possible, check the vehicle's repair history.
- The Service Kit wiring harness uses tamper resistant material on the harness connector. Inspect for the tamper resistant material on the harness connector.

Q: Does the seat have a Bladder and Cushion Service Kit?

YES:

WARNING:
- IF THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.


NOTE: The Bladder and Cushion Kit are calibrated as an assembly. Do not disconnect the Bladder from the Cushion Kit. Service only as an assembly.

Replace OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit.
Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required - OCSVR
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

NO:

WARNING:
- IF THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.


NOTE: The Bladder and Cushion Kit are calibrated as an assembly. Do not disconnect the Bladder from the Cushion Kit. Service only as an assembly.

Replace the OCM.
Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required - OCSVR
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

3. INSPECT THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) WIRING AND CONNECTORS FOR CONDITIONS THAT CAUSED THE DTC TO SET

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.

With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals.

Q: Are any of these conditions present?

YES:

WARNING:
- IF THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.


NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the only serviceable OCS components.

Replace the OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit.
Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required - OCSVR
Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

NO: Go To 4

4. INSPECT THE RELATED BODY WIRING AND CONNECTORS FOR CONDITIONS THAT CAUSED THE DTC TO SET
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related body wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.

Q: Are any of these conditions present?

YES: Repair as necessary.
NO: Go To 5

5. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related circuit.
- If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.

Q: Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

YES: Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.