Body Control System
U0100 - LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCMU0100 - Lost Communication With ECM/PCM:
WHEN MONITORED
- With the ignition on
- Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
- IOD fuse installed
- FCM is configured correctly
SET CONDITION
Bus messages not received from the ECM/PCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- CAN B or CAN C bus circuits open or shorted
- DTCS related to battery voltage, ignition, or VIN messages
- FCM not configured correctly
- ECM/PCM power and ground
- ECM/PCM
- Module that set this DTC
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Q: Is this DTC active?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure.
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
YES: Diagnose and repair the DTC.
NO: Go To 3
3. VERIFY THAT THE ECM/PCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Verify that the ECM/PCM is active on the bus.
Q: Is the ECM/PCM active on the bus?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Refer to Manufacturer Code Charts / Communication for the No Response test procedure.
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Q: Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ECM/PCM?
YES: Replace/update the ECM/PCM. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
NO: Replace/update the module that set this DTC. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests