C123A
C123A-ESP SYSTEM SENSORS CALIBRATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates the Dynamics Sensor stored calibration values are invalid.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C123A - ESP SYSTEM SENSORS CALIBRATION
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Using the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
Using the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
Using the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C123A - ESP SYSTEM SENSORS CALIBRATION?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
2. CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR INPUT
CAUTION: Make sure brake capability is available before road testing.
Have an assistant test drive the vehicle while monitoring the Dynamics Sensor operation.
Was the Lateral Sensor output between 0.02G to 0.16G and the Yaw Sensor between 1.30° to 5.70°?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Replace the Dynamics Sensor.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test