Relay Circuit Test
1. The relay common feed terminal cavity (30) is connected to the wiper (multi-function) switch. There should be continuity between the cavity for relay terminal 30 and the two fused ignition switch output (V6) circuit cavities of the multi-function switch connector at all times. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open circuit(s) to the multi-function switch as required.2. The relay normally closed terminal (87A) is connected to terminal 30 in the de-energized position. There should be continuity between the cavity for relay terminal 87A and the wiper park switch sense circuit cavities of the wiper motor and the white 24-way body control module connectors at all times. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit(s) to the wiper motor and body control module as required.
3. The relay normally open terminal (87) is connected to the common feed terminal (30) in the energized position. There should be battery voltage at the cavity for relay terminal 87 with the ignition switch in the On or Accessory positions. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the ignition switch as required.
4. The coil battery terminal (86) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. There should be battery voltage at the cavity for relay terminal 86 with the ignition switch in the On or Accessory positions. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the ignition switch as required.
5. The coil ground terminal (85) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. It is grounded by the Body Control Module (BCM) to energize the relay and cycle the wiper motor. Check for continuity to the intermittent wiper relay control circuit cavity of the white 24-way BCM connector. There should be continuity. If OK, refer to the proper Body Diagnostic Procedures Manual for diagnosis of the BCM. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the BCM as required.