Rear
WARNING: On vehicles equipped with airbags, refer to passive restraint section before attempting steering wheel, steering column, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and possible personal injury.1. Check the fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty fuse.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output circuit cavity of the rear wiper switch connector. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
3. Test the rear wiper switch, as described in this group. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Remove the liftgate inner trim panel. Measure the resistance between the ground circuit cavity of the rear wiper motor connector and a good ground. The meter should read zero ohms. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.
5. Check for continuity between the liftgate ajar switch sense cavity of the wiper motor connector and a good ground. There should be continuity with liftgate and/or liftglass (if equipped) open, and no continuity with the liftgate and liftglass (if equipped) closed. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the liftgate and/or liftglass ajar circuit or switch as required.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the On position, and place the rear wiper switch in the Wipe position. Measure the voltage at the rear wiper motor control circuit cavity of the motor connector. Repeat the test for the rear wiper motor control (intermittent) circuit cavity with the rear wiper switch in the Intermittent position, then at the rear washer motor control circuit cavity with the rear wiper switch in the Wash position. In each case, the meter should read battery voltage. If OK, replace the faulty rear wiper motor. If not OK, repair the open circuit(s) as required.