Curiosii for ever!: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Front

If the problem being diagnosed involves only the pulse wipe or wipe-after-wash modes, see the Washer System diagnosis in this group. For circuit descriptions and diagrams, refer to Wiring Diagrams.

WARNING: On Vehicles equipped with airbags refer to passive restraint systems before attempting steering wheel, steering Column, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and possible personal injury.

1. Remove the circuit breaker from the junction block and turn the ignition switch to the Accessory or On position. Measure the voltage at the battery side of the circuit breaker. The meter should read battery voltage. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the circuit from the ignition switch as required.
2. Measure the voltage at the wiper system side of the circuit breaker. The meter should read battery voltage. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
3. Disconnect the multi-function switch connector. Turn the ignition switch to the Accessory or On position. Measure the voltage at the fused ignition switch output (F86) circuit cavity of the multi-function switch connector. The meter should read battery voltage. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
4. If the problem being diagnosed involves only the intermittent wipe feature, go to Step 5. If the problem being diagnosed involves all wiper modes, or only the Low and/or High speed modes, go to Step 7.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Unplug the white 24-way body control module connector. Check for continuity between the wiper switch mode sense cavities of the multi-function switch and body control module connectors. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
6. Unplug the black 24-way body control module connector. Check for continuity between the windshield wiper switch signal cavities of the multi-function switch and body control module connectors. There should be continuity. If OK, see the Intermittent Wipe Relay diagnosis in this group. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Check for continuity between the two wiper switch low speed output circuit cavities of the multi-function switch connector. There should be continuity If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
8. Test the multi-function switch, as described in this group. If the switch tests OK, reinstall the switch connector and go to Step 9. If not OK, replace the faulty switch and test the wiper system operation. If still not OK, go to Step 9.
9. Measure the resistance between the ground circuit cavity of the wiper motor connector and a good ground. The meter should read zero ohms. If OK, go to Step 10. If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.
10. Turn the ignition switch to the Accessory or On position. Place the multi-function switch in the positions indicated in the tests below, and check for voltage at the wiper motor connector.
a. Measure the voltage at the fused ignition switch output circuit cavity of the connector with the wiper switch in any position. The meter should read battery voltage. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
b. Measure the voltage at the wiper switch low speed output circuit cavity of the wiper motor connector with the wiper switch in the Low position. The meter should read battery voltage. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
c. Measure the voltage at the wiper switch high speed output circuit cavity of the connector with output (F86) circuit cavity of the multi-function switch connector. The meter should read battery voltage. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
d. Measure the voltage at the wiper park switch sense circuit cavity of the connector with the wiper switch in the Low or High position, then move the switch to the Off position. The meter should switch between battery voltage and zero volts while the wipers are cycling. Then, the meter should read battery voltage when the switch is moved to the Off position until the wipers park, and then read a steady zero volts. If not OK, replace the faulty wiper motor.