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ABS Light: Testing and Inspection

Anti-Lock Brake System Lamp

The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) lamp condition.

If the ABS lamp stays ON with the ignition switch in the ON position, or comes ON and stays ON while driving, refer to Anti-Lock Brakes for diagnosis.

If no ABS problem is found, the following procedure will help locate a short or open in the ABS lamp circuit.

1. Disconnect the battery negative cable.
Remove the instrument cluster bezel and cluster assembly, but do not unplug the cluster connectors. Service and Repair
Remove the ABS main relay from the power distribution Center (PDC) and disconnect the CAB connector A.
2. Install a jumper wire between the ABS warning lamp driver circuit cavity of the cluster tell-tale connector and a good ground.
Connect the battery negative cable and turn the ignition switch to the ON position. The lamp should light.
If OK, remove the jumper wire and go to Step 3.
If not OK, replace the faulty bulb.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF, position.
Disconnect the battery negative cable and unplug the cluster tell-tale connector.
Check for continuity between the ABS warning lamp driver circuit cavity of the cluster tell-tale connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity.
If OK, go to Step 4.
If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
4. Check for continuity between the ABS warning lamp driver circuit cavities of the cluster tell-tale connector and the CAB connector A. There should be continuity.
If OK, test complete, refer to diagnosis of the ABS system.
If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.