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Component Inspection





Engine

Engine Control - P2189 System Too Lean at Idle (Bank 2) - Component Inspection

Component Inspection

1. Check PCV
(1) IG "OFF" and remove PCV valve from rocker cover.
(2) Insert a thin stick into the PCV valve from the threaded side and verify that the plunger is moving.
(3) Is the PCV valve normally moving?
YES
> Go to "Check injector for normal operation" as follows
NO
> Replace it, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check injector for normal operation
(1) Start engine.
(2) Check its RPM decrease when doing the injector's actuation test.
(3) Is there any cylinder with no change in RPM or only a small change in RPM?
YES
> Go to "Check MAFS" as follows
NO
> Replace injector, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Check MAFS
(1) IG "OFF" and install a scantool
(2) ENG "ON" and monitor "MAFS" data on the service data.
(3) Monitor signal waveform at signal terminal of MAFS with scantool.
A. Specification :Signal waveform will be displayed as follows.
(Be aware that the signal of MAFS is not voltage display but frequency display.)




Fig.1. Idle




Fig.2. Acceleration
(4) Are both service data and signalwave form dispayed correctly?
YES
1) Clear DTC and Test-drive under enable conditions above-mentioned. After the test, If this DTC is set, go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure. If not, troubleshooting is completed.
NO
1) Substitute with a known - good MAFS and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace MAFS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.