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Circuit Troubleshooting

Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Check the No. 7 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.

2. Start the engine, and check the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).

Does the MIL come on?

YES - Troubleshoot the DTC, and recheck.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Shift into reverse gear.

Can you shift the transmission into reverse gear?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair the transmission or shifter linkage, and recheck.

5. Raise the vehicle on the lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
6. Start the engine, and disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch. Shift the transmission into low gear, and slowly accelerate (vehicle speed below 9 mph (15 km/h)), shift the transmission into reverse gear but do not release the clutch pedal.

Can you shift the transmission into reverse gear?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - If necessary, update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

7. Accelerate until the speedometer reads higher than 12 mph (20 km/h).

Can you shift the transmission into reverse gear?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Check for loose or poor connections. If the connections are OK, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 7 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the reverse lockout solenoid No. 2 terminal.

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Remove the reverse lockout solenoid.
14. Do the reverse lockout solenoid test.
15. Reinstall the reverse lockout solenoid, and reconnect reverse lockout the solenoid 2P connector.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Measure the voltage between ECM connector (49P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Check for loose connections at ECM connector (49P). If necessary, update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the reverse lockout solenoid and the ECM (2).