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DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P1717: Open in Transmission Range Switch ATP RVS Switch Circuit

NOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Shift to R, and verify the A/T R Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T data list.

Is the A/T R Switch ON?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Check for proper transmission range switch installation, adjust the shift cable, then recheck.

3. Check the Reverse Switch (ATP RVS) signal with the HDS.

Is the Reverse Switch (ATP RVS) ON?

YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

NO - Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
6. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step 15.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C19 and the transmission range switch, then go to step 15.

9. Check for continuity between the No. 2 and No. 6 terminals at the transmission range switch, when the shift lever is in P, R, and N, and no continuity when the shift lever is in D, D3, 2, and 1.





Is there continuity when the shift lever is in P, R, and N, and no continuity when the shift lever is in 0, D3, 2 and 1?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Replace the transmission range switch, then go to step 15.

10. Connect the transmission range switch connector.
11. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
12. Start the engine in P. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to R, and wait for at least 2 seconds in R, then shift to N.
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P 1717 indicated?

YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 14.

14. Monitor the OBD status for P1717 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 13, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the transmission range switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 12 and recheck.

15. Connect the transmission range switch connector.
16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Start the engine in P. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to R, and wait for at least 2 seconds in R, then shift to N.
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P1717 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the transmission range switch and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 19.

19. Monitor the OBD status for P1717 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 18, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the transmission range switch and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 17 and recheck.