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DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0A14: Front Engine Mount Actuator Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0AB6: Rear Engine Mount Actuator Circuit Malfunction


NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshots, and review the general troubleshooting information.
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to rear active control engine mount (ACM) actuator.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0A14 and/or P0AB6* indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the active control engine mount (ACM) actuator.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the front active control engine mount (ACM) actuator (rear active control engine mount (ACM) actuator)* 2P connector.
7. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal (see table).






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the engine mount control unit and the active control engine mount (ACM) actuator, then go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminals No. 2 (No. 8)* and No. 16 (No. 9)*.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between engine mount control unit No. 2 and No. 16 terminals (No. 8 and No. 9 terminals)*, then go to step 14.

NO - Go to step 12.

12. At the active control engine mount (ACM) actuator side, measure the resistance between active control, engine mount (ACM) actuator 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.






Is there about 0.48 - 0.54 ohms?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the active control engine mount (ACM) actuator. If it is OK, replace the engine mount control unit, then go to step 14.

NO - Replace the front engine mount, or rear engine mount, then go to step 14.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0A14 and/or P0AB6* indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the active control engine mount (ACM) actuator, then go to step 1.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.