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Alternator: Service and Repair

Alternator Replacement
1. Make sure you have the anti-theft code for the radio, then write down the frequencies for the radio's preset buttons.
2. Disconnect the battery cable, then disconnect the positive cable.




3. Disconnect the 4P connector (A) and BLK wire (B) from the alternator.




4. Remove the adjusting bolt (A), locknut (B), and mounting bolt (C), then remove the alternator belt and alternator.
5. Install in the reverse order of removal.
6. Adjust the alternator belt tension or the alternator-A/C belt tension.
7. Enter the anti-theft code for the radio, then enter the customer's radio station presets.




Exploded View

Special Tools Required
- Driver 07749-0010000
- Driver Attachment, 52 x 55 mm 07746-0010400

NOTE: Refer to the Exploded View as needed during this procedure.

1. Test the alternator and regulator before you remove them.
2. Remove the alternator.




3. If the front bearing needs replacing, remove the pulley locknut with a 10 mm wrench (A) and a 22 mm wrench (B). If necessary, use an impact wrench.




4. Remove the three flange nuts (A) and the screw (B) from the alternator, then remove the plate terminal (C).




5. Remove the washer nut (A) and insulator (B) from the "B" terminal, then remove the end cover (C) and dust seal (D).




6. Remove the brush holder.





7. Remove the voltage regulator.




8. Remove the four screws (A), then remove the rectifier (B) and rubber seat (C).




9. Remove the four flange nuts.




10. Remove the rear housing (A) and washer (B).




11. If you are not replacing the front bearing and/or rear bearing, go to step 18. Remove the rotor from the stator drive end housing.
12. Inspect the rotor shaft for galling, and inspect the bearing journal surface in the stator housing for seizure marks.

- If either the rotor or stator housing is damaged, replace the alternator.
- If both the rotor and the stator housing are OK, go to step 13.




13. Remove the rear bearing using a puller as shown.




14. With a hammer and commercially available tools shown, install a new rear bearing in the rotor shaft.




15. Remove the front bearing retainer plate.




16. Support the stator housing in a vise, and drive out the front bearing with a brass drift (A) and hammer.




17. With a hammer and the special tools, install a new front bearing in the stator housing.

Rectifier Test




18. Check for continuity in each direction, between the B terminal (A) and P terminals (B), and between the E terminal (C) and P terminals (B) of each diode pair. All diodes should have continuity in only one direction. Because the rectifier diodes are designed to allow current to pass in one direction, and the rectifier is made up of eight diodes (four pairs), you must test each diode in both directions for continuity with an ohmmeter that has diode checking capability: a total of 16 checks.

- If any diode failed, replace the rectifier assembly. (Diodes are not available separately.)
- If all the diodes are OK, go to step 19.

Alternator Brush Inspection




19. Measure the length of both brushes (A) with a vernier caliper (B).

- if either brush is shorter than the service limit, replace the brush assembly.
- If brush length is OK, go to step 20.

Alternator Brush Length:
Standard (New): 10.5 mm (0.41 in.)
Service Limit: 1.5 mm (0.06 in.)

Rotor Slip Ring Test




20. Check that there is continuity between the slip rings (A).

- If there is continuity, go to step 21.
- If there is no continuity, replace the alternator.

21. Check that there is no continuity between each slip ring (A) and the rotor (B) and the rotor shaft (C).

- If there is no continuity, go to step 22.
- If there is continuity, replace the alternator.

Stator Test




22. Check that there is continuity between each pair of leads (A).

- If there is continuity, go to step 23.
- If there is no continuity, replace the alternator.

23. Check for no continuity between each lead and the coil core (B).

- If there is no continuity, go to step 24.
- If there is continuity, replace the alternator.

24. Reassemble the alternator in reverse order of disassembly, and note these items:

- Be careful not to get any grease or oil on the slip rings.
- If you removed the pulley, tighten its locknut to 111 N.m (11.3 kgf.m, 81.7 lbf.ft) when you reinstall it.

25. Reinstall the alternator, and adjust its belt tension.

Alternator-compressor Belt Inspection and Adjustment

Special Tools Required
Belt Tension Gauge 07JGG-001010A

Belt Tension Gauge Method

Inspection

1. Remove the three bolts from the left end of the splash shield, and pull it back as needed.




2. Attach the belt tension gauge to the belt and measure the tension. Follow the gauge manufacturer's instructions. If the belt is worn or damaged, replace it. If the belt needs adjustment, go to step 3.

Tension:
Used Belt: 490 - 590 N (50 - 60 kgf, 110 - 130 lbf)
New Belt: 1,030 - 1,130 N (105 - 115 kgf, 231 - 254 lbf)

Adjustment

3. Loosen the mounting bolt (A) and locknut (B).
4. Turn the adjusting bolt (C) to obtain the proper belt tension, then retighten the locknut and mounting bolt.
5. Recheck the belt tension.
6. If you installed a new belt, run the engine for five minutes, then readjust the belt to the used belt specification.
7. Check the power steering pump belt adjustment.

Deflection Method

Inspection




1. Apply a force of 98 N (10 kgf, 22 lbf), and measure the deflection at the mid point (A) between the alternator and crankshaft pulley. If the belt is worn or damaged, replace it. If the belt needs adjustment, go to step 2.

Deflection:
Used Belt: 7.0 - 9.0 mm (0.28 - 0.35 in.)
New Belt: 4.0 - 6.0 mm (0.15 - 0.24 in.)

Adjustment

2. Loosen the mounting bolt (B) and locknut (C).
3. Turn the adjusting bolt (D) to obtain the proper belt tension, then retighten the locknut and mounting bolt.
4. Recheck the belt tension.
5. If you installed a new belt, run the engine for five minutes, then readjust the belt to the used belt specification.
6. Check the power steering pump belt adjustment.

Alternator Belt Inspection and Adjustment

Special Tools Required
Belt Tension Gauge 07JGG-001010A

Belt Tension Gauge Method

Inspection




1. Attach the belt tension gauge to the belt and measure the tension. Follow the gauge manufacturer's instructions. If the belt is worn or damaged, replace it. If the belt needs adjustment, go to step 2.

Tension:
Used Belt: 290 - 440 N (30 - 45 kgf, 66 - 99 lbf)
New Belt: 540 - 740 N (55 - 75 kgf, 120 - 170 lbf)

Adjustment

2. Loosen the mounting bolt (A) and locknut (B).
3. Turn the adjusting bolt (C) to obtain the proper belt tension, then retighten the locknut and mounting bolt.
4. Recheck the belt tension.
5. If you installed a new belt, run the engine for five minutes, then readjust the belt to the used belt specification.
6. Check the power steering pump belt adjustment.

Deflection Method

Inspection




1. Apply a force of 98 N (10 kgf, 22 lbf), and measure the deflection at the mid point (A) between the alternator and crankshaft pulley. If the belt is worn or damaged, replace it. If the belt needs adjustment, go to step 2.

Deflection:
Used Belt: 10.5 - 12.5 mm (0.41 - 0.49 in.)
New Belt: 8.0 - 10.0 mm (0.31 - 0.39 in.)

Adjustment

2. Loosen the mounting bolt (B) and locknut (C).
3. Turn the adjusting bolt (D) to obtain the proper belt tension, then retighten the locknut and mounting bolt.
4. Recheck the belt tension.
5. If you installed a new belt, run the engine for five minutes, then readjust the belt to the used belt specification.
6. Check the power steering pump belt adjustment.