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Pinpoint Test V: Telematics Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly (Crew Chief)




Ford Work Solutions(TM)

Pinpoint Test

Pinpoint Test V: Telematics Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly (Crew Chief)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Set 141, Ford Work Solutions for schematic and connector information. Electrical Diagrams

Normal Operation

The telematics module uses the modem-antenna to communicate with a remote computer in order to provide vehicle location tracking, diagnostics, and vehicle telemetry (throttle position, brake pedal applied, etc.) retrieval.

The status of the telematics module can be checked on the PTS website. Information such as the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN), last Global Positioning System (GPS) fix, last Controller Area Network (CAN) activity, and last contact with the vehicle can be monitored.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Modem-antenna

- Telematics module

PINPOINT TEST V : TELEMATICS IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY (CREW CHIEF)

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

V1 IDENTIFY THE OBSERVED SYMPTOM

- Ignition OFF.

- Review the telematics module LED (if equipped) and/or the web-based telematics module status.
- For web-based telematics module status, go to the PTS website, enter the VIN (Vehicle Identification Number) and select GO, then select the "Ford Works STATUS" icon at the top of the screen.


Do both of the telematics module LEDs (if equipped) or all of the web-based status icons indicate normal operation?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time.

No
If the concern is with the internet connection ("Last Contact"), GO to V2.

If the concern is with the GPS (Global Positioning System) signal ("Last GPS (Global Positioning System) Fix"), GO to V5.

If the concern is the CAN (Controller Area Network) communication ("Last Can Data"), GO to V4.

V2 CHECK THE TELEMATICS MODULE POWER SUPPLY

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Telematics Module C2413..

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the telematics module C2413-12, circuit VB1 (GY/RD), harness side and ground; and between the telematics module C2413-10, circuit IGRUN-C (WH/BN), harness side and ground.





Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to V3.

No
VERIFY that the inline fuse (3A), BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 19 (20A), and the CJB (Central Junction Box) fuse 179 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Electrical Diagrams

V3 CHECK THE TELEMATICS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY

- Measure the resistance between the telematics module C2413-1, circuit GND1 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes
GO to V4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

V4 CHECK THE TELEMATICS MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector), harness side and the telematics module, harness side; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector), harness side and ground.

Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead C251-14 5-EC7 (BU/RD) C2413-16, then ground HSC2-C (WH) C251-6 4-EC7 (GY/RD) C2413-15, then ground HSC1-C (WH/BU)






Are the resistances less than 3 ohms between the DLC (Data Link Connector) and the telematics module, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the DLC (Data Link Connector) and ground?

Yes
GO to V5.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

V5 ISOLATE THE MODEM-ANTENNA

- Connect: Telematics Module C2413..

- Install a new modem-antenna. Refer to Modem- Antenna .

- Ignition ON.

- Check the status of the telematics module using the PTS website.

Is the status normal (green light) for "VIN (Vehicle Identification Number) ", "Last Contact", "Last GPS (Global Positioning System) Fix", and "Last Can Data"?

Yes
The system is now operating correctly. The cause of the concern was an inoperative modem-antenna.

No
GO to V6.

V6 CHECK FOR CORRECT TELEMATICS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the telematics module connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the telematics module connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Ignition ON.

- Check the status of the telematics module using the PTS website.

Is the status normal (green light) for "Last Contact", "Last GPS (Global Positioning System) Fix", and "Last Can Data"?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

No
INSTALL a new telematics module. REFER to Telematics Module . TEST the system for normal operation.