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B2-1x




DTC Troubleshooting: B2-1x

DTC B2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

No Signal From the Rear Safing Sensor

Special Tools Required

- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software SRS Unit Update, and retest.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Check for DTCs with the HDS Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Is DTC B2-1x indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

6. Check the connections between SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit Service and Repair, and between the rear safing sensor 2P connector on the floor wire harness and the rear safing sensor Service and Repair.

Are the connections OK?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.�

7. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (39P) from the SRS unit Service and Repair.

8. Disconnect the rear safing sensor 2P connector on the floor wire harness Service and Repair.

9. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 26 and No. 27. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Short to another wire in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.�

10. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 26 and No. 27 individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.�

11. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

13. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 26 and No. 27 individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.





Is the voltage as specified?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.�

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

15. Connect the black terminal of SRS simulator lead L (A) to the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector), and then connect the SRS simulator lead L to the rear safing sensor 2P connector (B) on the floor wire harness.






16. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (39P) terminals No. 26 and No. 27. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Faulty rear safing sensor or SRS unit; replace the rear safing sensor Service and Repair, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Open in the floor wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�