B1192
DTC Troubleshooting: B1192
DTC B1192:
Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With the Battery Sensor (URAT LINE)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Wait for at least 15 seconds.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1192 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the battery sensor is OK at this time.�
4. Check the No. 11 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Replace the fuse, and recheck the system. If the fuse is blown again, repair a short in the wire.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Disconnect the battery sensor 2P connector.
7. Measure the voltage between battery sensor 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the battery sensor.�
8. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (20P).
9. Measure the voltage between battery sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between the gauge control module and battery sensor.�
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Check for continuity between battery sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire between the battery sensor and the gauge control module.�
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Check for continuity between battery sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and gauge control module connector B (20P) terminal No. 7.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Substitute a known-good battery sensor, and recheck. If the DTC returns, replace gauge control module Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the battery sensor and the gauge control module.�