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ABS Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored




Symptom Troubleshooting: ABS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

ABS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

1. Check the No. 18 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair


2. Check the No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 3.

NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair


3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

4. Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the No. 18 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.






5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

6. Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 38 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.






7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the test results are the same, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and recheck.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202). If the wire is OK, check for a poor connection at body ground (G202).