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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0982 (60)

DTC P0982: Shift Solenoid Valve D (Short)

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information. How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems

- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

3. Check that DTC P0982 recurs.

Is DTC P0982 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Go to step 4.


4. Select Shift Solenoid D in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve D with the HDS.

Is a clicking sound heard?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 7.


5. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0982 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the SH D wire for an intermittent short between shift solenoid valve D and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.


7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P), B (24P), and C (22P).

10. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals C2 and A3 or B15.

Is there less than 12 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 21.






11. Disconnect shift solenoid harness connector at the transmission housing.

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C2 and A3 or B15.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C2 and the shift solenoid harness connector, then go to step 26.

NO - Go to step 13.






13. Inspect shift solenoid valve D. A/T Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement

Is shift solenoid valve D OK?
YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Replace shift solenoid valve D or the shift solenoid harness, A/T Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement then go to step 26.


14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

16. Disconnect PCM connector D (17P).

17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

18. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D12 and A3 or B15.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Go to step 19.






19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A3 and body ground, and between B15 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Check for blown No. 20 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D12 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 26.

NO - Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals A3, B15, and ground (G101, G102), or repair poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 26.






21. Reconnect all connectors.

22. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems

23. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to N, and wait for at least 1 second.

24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0982 indicated?
YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 25.


25. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0982 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair If any other DTCs were indicated on step 24, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve D and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 23 and recheck.


26. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

27. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to N, and wait for at least 1 second.

28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0982 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve D and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 29.


29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0982 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 28, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve D and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 27 and recheck.