DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0970 (29)
DTC P0970: A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C (Open)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information. How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check that DTC P0970 recurs.
Is DTC P0970 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 6.
4. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control menu, select A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C at 1.0 A.
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0970 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.
8. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 3-10 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Replacement then go to step 24.
9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and ground (G101, G102), or repair poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 24.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C22 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C22 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, then go to step 24.
13. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C22 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, then go to step 24.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A10 and A3 or B15.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then go to step 19.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
17. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and B (24P).
18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A3 and body ground, and between B15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for blown No. 18 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A10 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 24.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminals A3, B15, and ground (G101, G102), or repair poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 24.
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems
21. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0970 indicated?
YES - If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 23.
23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0970 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair If any other DTCs were indicated on step 22, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 21 and recheck.
24. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
25. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0970 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 27.
27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0970 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 26, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 25 and recheck.