B2-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: B2-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)
DTC B2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):No Signal from the Rear Safing Sensor
Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
- Before this troubleshooting, review Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures
1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC B2-1x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
4. Check the connection between the floor wire harness 2P connector and rear safing sensor. Service and Repair
Is the connection OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair the poor connection and retest. If DTC B2-1x is still present, go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the left side wire harness 2P connector (A) from the rear safing sensor.
6. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (28P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair
7. Measure the resistance between the No. 5 and No. 6 terminals of SRS unit connector C (28P). There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Short in the left side wire harness or right side wire harness; replace the faulty harness.
8. Measure the resistance between the No. 5 terminal of SRS unit connector C (28P) and body ground, and between the No. 6 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Short to ground in the left side wire harness or right side wire harness; replace the faulty harness.
9. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between the No. 5 terminal of SRS unit connector C (28P) and body ground, and between the No. 6 terminal and body ground. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Short to power in the left side wire harness or right side wire harness; replace the faulty harness.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and simulator lead H to the left side wire harness 2P connector (A).
14. Measure the resistance between the No. 5 and No. 6 terminals of SRS unit connector C (28P). There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty rear safing sensor or SRS unit; replace the rear safing sensor . Service and Repair If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.