A2-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: A2-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)
DTC A2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):Faulty Power Supply (VB line)
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
- Before this troubleshooting, review Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures
1. Check the No. 22 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Replace the No. 22 (10 A) fuse.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait at least 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 22 (10 A) fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Replace the No. 22 (10 A) fuse.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair
8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and wait at least 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Check the No. 22 (10 A) fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Short to ground in the SRS unit; replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Short to ground in dashboard wire harness A or in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box No. 22 (10 A) fuse circuit; replace dashboard wire harness A. If the problem is still present, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
12. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair
13. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Measure the voltage between the No. 18 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (2P).
18. Measure the resistance between the No. 2 terminal of driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (2P) and the No. 18 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Open in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box or poor connection between connector S (2P) and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Open in dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.