91-2x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 91-2x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)
DTC 91-2x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):Short to Ground in the SRS Indicator Circuit
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 91-2x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair
5. Remove the gauge control module. Service and Repair Disconnect gauge control module connector A (20P) from the gauge control module.
6. Measure the resistance between the No. 11 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.
7. Reconnect gauge control module connector A (20P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Install a jumper wire between the No. 12 terminal of gauge control module connector A (20P) and the No. 1 terminal of gauge control module connector B (28P). The SRS indicator should go off.
Does the SRS indicator go off?
YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Short to ground in the SRS indicator circuit of the gauge control module; replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair