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76-3x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 76-3x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC 76-3x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Faulty F-CAN communication or Internal Failure of E-Pretensioner Unit

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Is DTC 76-3x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.


3. Check for DTCs in the PCM.

Are any DTCs indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot the PCM DTCs.

NO - Go to step 4.


4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect E-pretensioner subharness 14P connector B from the E-pretensioner unit. Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement

6. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P). Service and Repair

7. Measure the resistance between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 3 and PCM connector E (31P) terminal No. 15, and between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 5 and PCM connector E (31P) terminal No. 26.
There should be less than 1.0Ohms

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at E-pretensioner control unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5. If the terminals and connections are OK, replace the E-pretensioner control unit, and recheck.

NO - Repair the high resistance or an open circuit between C662 and the E-pretensioner control unit connector B (14P).