Manufacturer Code Charts: 55
TPMS DTC Troubleshooting: 51, 53, 55, 57
DTC 51, 53, 55, 57: Tire Pressure Sensor Registration Error
NOTE: These DTCs only set during initialization with the HDS.
1. Check the DTC indicated to the tire location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.
Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Install a TPMS type wheel and memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS. Testing and Inspection
2. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS. Testing and Inspection
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for the normal sensor signal.
NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still shown, repeat the rotating procedure until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Install a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle. Service and Repair
8. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS. Testing and Inspection
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for a normal pressure sensor signal.
NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still shown, repeat the rotating procedure until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - Replace the tire pressure sensor on the client's wheel. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Substitute a known good initiator on the vehicle. Service and Repair
13. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS. Testing and Inspection
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for a normal pressure sensor signal.
NOTE: If the HDS screen shows UNDEFINED for sensor status, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and try again. If UNDEFINED is still shown, repeat the rotating procedure until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - Replace the appropriate initiator. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector.
19. Disconnect the TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and B (20P).
20. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1 (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
21. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 3 (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
22. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 2 (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
23. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
NO - Go to step 24.
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
25. Measure voltage between body ground and the appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal (see table).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
NO - Repair the TPMS control unit. Service and Repair