52-3
SH-AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 52-3
DTC 52-3: Left Clutch Electromagnetic Coil Current Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SH-AWD control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the direct electromagnetic clutch test. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 52-3 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
6. Measure the voltage between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal B2 and body ground.
Is there less than 0.5 V?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between SH-AWD control unit connector B and body ground or poor ground (G652).
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector B (8P).
9. Disconnect the left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector.
10. Connect SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B4 and B5 with a jumper wire.
11. Check for continuity between the left clutch electromagnetic coil 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the SH-AWD control unit and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.
12. Remove the jumper wire from SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B4 and B5.
13. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B2 and B4, then check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B2 and B5.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground or short to the ground wire between the SH-AWD control unit and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B4 and B5.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between the SH-AWD control unit and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B2 and B4.
Is there more than 0.5 V?
YES - Repair short to power in the wires between the SH-AWD control unit and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.
NO - Go to step 17.
17. Measure the voltage between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B2 and B5.
Is there more than 0.5 V?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the SH-AWD control unit and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.
NO - Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good SH-AWD control unit, replace the rear differential side case. Service and Repair