Manufacturer Code Charts: 52
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 51, 52
DTC 51: Motor Lock
DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
Does the VSA indicator come on and is DTC 51 or 52 stored?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
5. Check the No. 17 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 6.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
8. Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 (30 A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit.
9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).
10. Clear the DTC with the HDS. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
12. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.
Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If connections are good, replace the VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and recheck.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview