Manufacturer Code Charts: 50
Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) DTC Troubleshooting: 50
DTC 50: Cal FR Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Malfunction
NOTE: In this troubleshooting, you will operate the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) BRAKE (brake actuator 3) continuously four or five times using the FUNCTION TEST with the HDS. During this operation, the VSA modulator-control unit may stop working. This means the VSA modulator-control unit has shut down to protect the system from overheating during continuous operation.
If the VSA modulator-control unit stops working, wait for a few minutes until the VSA modulator-control unit cools down, then restart the troubleshooting.
1. Start the engine, and turn the ACC switch ON.
2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
3. Select ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) from the DRIVING SUPPORT menu, then enter the FUNCTION TEST.
4. Activate BRAKE ACTUATOR 3 from the FUNCTION TEST menu.
5. Watch the ACC indicator.
Is the ACC indicator amber?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Activate BRAKE ACTUATOR 3 again.
7. While the brake actuator is operating, press the brake pedal.
8. Watch the ACC indicator.
Does the ACC indicator stay amber?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 50 indicated?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s). If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.
10. Without the brake pedal pressed, check the right front brake fluid pressure voltage (RF BRAKE P) with the HDS.
Is there about 0.5 V?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 14.
11. Test the brake booster. Testing and Inspection
12. Press the brake pedal with about 314 N (32 kgf, 70.6 lbf) pressure.
13. Check the right front brake fluid pressure voltage (RF BRAKE P) with the HDS.
Is there about 2.5 V?
YES - The right front brake fluid pressure signal is OK, check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the ACC unit. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Disconnect the 20P connector from the ACC unit.
16. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between the ACC unit and the right front pressure sensor.
NO - Go to step 17.
17. Disconnect the 3P connector from the right front pressure sensor.
18. Connect the right front pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
19. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the right front pressure sensor.
20. Remove the jumper wire from the right front pressure sensor.
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Measure the voltage between ACC unit 20P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 5.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Check for loose or poor connections If OK, replace the ACC unit.. Service and Repair
24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
25. Disconnect the 20P connector from the ACC unit.
26. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between the ACC unit and the right front pressure sensor.
NO - Go to step 27.
27. Disconnect the 3P connector from the right front pressure sensor.
28. Connect the right front pressure sensor 3P connector No. 3 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
29. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 30.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the right front pressure sensor.
30. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between the PRESS FR line and the VCC line.
NO - Go to step 31.
31. Connect the right front pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
32. Check for continuity between the ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 33.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the ACC unit and the right front pressure sensor.
33. Remove the jumper wire from the right front pressure sensor.
34. Reconnect all connectors.
35. Start the engine.
36. Check the brake switch signal (BRAKE SW (N.O.)) with the HDS.
Does the indication show ON when the brake pedal is pressed, and show OFF when the brake pedal is released?
YES - Go to step 38.
NO - Go to step 37.
37. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
38. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 minutes.
39. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 60, 110, or 111 indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC.
NO - Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit. Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
40. Turn the ACC switch ON.
41. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
42. Select ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) from the DRIVING SUPPORT menu, then enter the FUNCTION TEST.
43. Activate BRAKE ACTUATOR 3 from the FUNCTION TEST menu.
44. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 50 indicated?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the ACC unit. Service and Repair
NO - Go to the VSA system troubleshooting. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview