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46-Cx




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 46-Cx (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC 46-Cx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Faulty Power Supply to the Right Side Impact Sensor (second)

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

- Before this troubleshooting, review Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 46-Cx indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the right side wire harness 2P connector (A) from the right side impact sensor (second).

5. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (28P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair






6. Measure the resistance between the No. 19 terminal of SRS unit connector C (28P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Short to ground in the right side wire harness or left side wire harness; replace the faulty harness.






7. Measure the resistance between the No. 19 and No. 20 terminals of SRS unit connector C (28P). There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty right side impact sensor (second) or SRS unit; replace the right side impact sensor (second). Side Impact Sensor (Second) Replacement If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Short in the right side wire harness or left side wire harness; replace the faulty harness.