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42-1




SH-AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 42-1

DTC 42-1: Differential Fluid Temperature Sensor (Short to Power)

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

- If the vehicle has been driven, allow the rear differential to cool for about an hour or more before doing this troubleshooting procedure.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SH-AWD control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 42-1 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector and SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).

7. Check for continuity between rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

NO - Go to step 8.






8. Connect the rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector.

9. Measure the differential housing temperature with an infrared temperature gauge near the mounting location of the rear differential fluid temperature sensor. The temperature should be below 176 °F (80 °C) before proceeding to the next step.

10. Measure the resistance between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals A9 and A23.

Is there 260 Ohms or more?
YES - Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the known-good SH-AWD control unit, replace the original SH-AWD control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Replace the rear differential fluid temperature sensor. Service and Repair