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41-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 41-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC 41-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): No Signal from the Left Front Impact Sensor

Special Tools Required

- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100
NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

- Before this troubleshooting, review Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 41-1x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

5. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the left front impact sensor, Locationsand at connector C303.

Are the connections OK?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair the poor connections and retest. If DTC 41-11 is still present, go to step 4.


6. Disconnect the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A) from the left front impact sensor.

7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair






8. Measure the resistance between the No. 15 and No. 27 terminals of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Short in dashboard wire harness A or engine compartment wire harness; replace the faulty harness.






9. Measure the resistance between the No. 15 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground, and between the No. 27 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Short to ground in dashboard wire harness A or engine compartment wire harness; replace the faulty harness.






10. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Measure the for voltage between the No. 15 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground, and between the No. 27 terminal and body ground. There should be less than 0.2 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Short to power in dashboard wire harness A or engine compartment wire harness; replace the faulty harness.






13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and simulator lead H to the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A).






15. Measure the resistance between the No. 15 and No. 27 terminals of SRS unit connector A (28P). There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty left front impact sensor or SRS unit; replace the left front impact sensor. Front Impact Sensor Replacement If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Open in dashboard wire harness A or engine compartment wire harness; replace the faulty harness.