VSA System
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 11, 13, 15, 17
DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Speed Sensor (Short to Power/Short to Body Ground/Open)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of road, not on a lift.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11, 13, 15, and/or 17 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure; system is OK at this time. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview Check for loose or poor connections.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 14.
12. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
13. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.
NO - Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor. Service and Repair
14. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
15. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Check for continuity between the appropriate +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector and the relative wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector and the wheel speed sensor 2P connector.
17. Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor for the appropriate wheel speed sensor (see table).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Clear the DTC with the HDS. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again.
22. Test-drive the vehicle at speeds above 19 mph (30 km/h).
Does the ABS indicator come on?
YES - Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If connections are good, replace the VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and recheck.
NO - Replace the original wheel speed sensor. Service and Repair