Control Motor Power Supply Circuit Troubleshooting
Control Motor Power Supply Circuit Troubleshooting1. Check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
2. Remove the control motor relay, and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the control motor relay.
3. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 and No. 4 terminals of the control motor relay 4P connector and the body ground individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the No. 9 fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the control motor relay.
4. Disconnect the climate control unit 40P connector.
5. Check for continuity between the following terminals of the climate control unit 40P connector and the control motor relay 4P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Cheek for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit 40P connector and at the control motor relay. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the control motor relay and the climate control unit.