Rocker Arm Assembly: Testing and Inspection
VTEC Rocker Arm TestSpecial Tools Required:
- VTEC air adapter 07VAJ-P8A010A
- VTEC air stopper 07VAJ-P8A020A
1. Remove the intake manifold cover (A) and ignition coil cover (B).
2. Remove the vacuum hoses (A) and breather pipe (B), then remove the intake air duct (C).
3. Remove the throttle cable (A) and cruise control cable (B) by loosening the locknuts (C), then slipping the cable ends out of the accelerator linkage. Take care not to bend the cables when removing them. Always replace any kinked cable with a new one.
4. Remove the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) canister hose (A), breather hose (B), water bypass hoses (C), and water bypass pipe mounting bolt (D).
5. Remove the brake booster vacuum hose (A) and positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose (B).
6. Remove the P/S hose clamp (A), and disconnect the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) actuator connector (B), then remove the IMRC actuator (C).
7. Remove two bolts (A) securing the wire harness holder, then remove the joint connector (B).
8. Remove the engine wire harness connectors and wire harness clips from the intake manifold.
- Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor connector
- Idle Air Control (IAC) valve connector
- Throttle position sensor connector
- Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor connector
- Evaporative Emission (EVAP) canister purge valve connector
9. Remove the six ignition coils.
10. Remove the upper cover (A), then remove the intake manifold assembly (B) and spacer (C).
11. Remove the cylinder head covers.
12. Set the No. 1 piston at TDC (see step 12).
13. Push on the intake mid rocker arm (A) for the No. 1 cylinder. The mid rocker arm should move independently of the primary rocker arm (B) and secondary rocker arm (C).
- If the intake mid rocker arm does not move, remove the mid, primary, and secondary intake rocker arms as an assembly, and check that the pistons in the mid and primary rocker arms move smoothly. If any rocker arm needs replacing, replace the primary, mid and secondary rocker arms as an assembly, and retest.
- If the mid rocker arm moves freely, go to step 14.
14. Repeat step 13 on the remaining intake mid rocker arms with each piston at TDC. When all the mid rocker arms pass the test, go to step 15.
15. Check that the air pressure on the shop air compressor gauge indicates over 690 kPa (7.0 kgf/cm2, 100 psi).
16. Inspect the valve clearance.
17. Cover the timing belt with a shop towel to protect the belt.
18. Remove the two end intake rocker shaft mounting bolts, then install and connect the special tools and an air pressure regulator with a 0 - 100 psi gauge (A).
19. Loosen the valve on the regulator, and apply the specified air pressure.
Specified Air Pressure: 390 kPa (4.0 kgf/cm2, 57 psi)
NOTE: If the synchronizing pistons A and B do not move after applying air pressure, move the primary or secondary rocker arm up and down manually.
20. Make sure that the intake primary rocker arm (A) and intake secondary rocker arm (B) are mechanically connected by the piston and that the mid rocker arm (C) does not move when pushed manually. If any intake mid rocker arm moves independently of the primary and secondary rocker arms, replace the rocker arms as a set.
21. Remove the tools.
22. Check for smooth operation of each lost motion assembly. Replace the lost motion assembly if it does not move smoothly.
23. After inspection, check that the MIL does not come on.